CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Melissa Harrington
Samsung Electronics America
4921 Directors Place, Suite 200
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of the Slide-in-Module, SIM-NT series (model SBB-SMDFAD) and the Set Back Box, SBB-A series (model SBB-D32AX2/XS) from China and Korea

Dear Ms. Harrington:

In your letter dated April 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration includes the Slide-in-Module, series number SIM-NT (model SBB-SMDFAD) and the Set Back Box, series number SBB-A (model SBB-D32AX2/XS).

The Slide-in-Module and the Set Back Box are designed for optional use with Samsung’s Large Format Display (LFD) monitors, which perform digital signage. After importation, the modules will “slide in” or “set on” their respective LFD monitors, although a pre-installed Windows XP operating system enables them to be connected and used with monitors other than LFDs. They function as a personal computer (PC), e.g., browsing the internet, and editing, saving and deleting content stored on its hard drive; and by means of its pre-installed MagicInfo software, they are able to control multiple displays without having to install and run wires to a separate PC. There are no hardware or software blocks preventing the end user from downloading any off-the-shelf software or operating system. They have universal serial ports to connect peripherals. Both modules do not include a TV tuner.

The SIM-NT includes AMD Athlon II Dual central processing unit (CPU), AMD graphics processing unit (GPU), 40GB hard disk drive (HDD), random access memory (RAM), and LAN RJ45, RS232C.

The SBB-A includes AMD A4-3310M Dual-Core central processing unit (CPU), integrated AMD graphics processing unit (GPU), 32GB solid state drive (SSD), random access memory (RAM), and LAN RJ45, RS232 (D-SUB 9P).

The Slide-in-Module and Set Back Box meet Note 5 A to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as automatic data processing machines capable of: (i) Storing the processing program necessary for the execution of the program; (ii) Being freely programmed in accordance with the requirements of the user; (iii) Performing arithmetical computations specified by the user; and (iv) Executing, without human intervention, a processing program which requires them to modify their execution, by logical decision during the processing run.

The applicable subheading for the Slide-in-Module, series number SIM-NT (model SBB-SMDFAD) and the Set Back Box, series number SBB-A (model SBB-D32AX2/XS) will be 8471.50.0150, HTSUS, which provides for Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Processing units other than those of subheading 8471.41 or 8471.49, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division